The top used pick for a teen driver is the Nissan Pathfinder 2WD (2018-20), with an IIHS driver death rate of 0 per million registered vehicle years (class average 24.9) and used prices from about $16,000. The top new pick under $32,000 is the 2026 Mazda CX 5 at 95.6/100, starting around $29,990. Every model on this page is midsize or larger (small cars are listed separately with a caveat), carries no sports or high-performance nameplate, and has electronic stability control as standard.
The four IIHS rules for a teen's car
IIHS publishes its own guidance on safe vehicles for teens. The tables below apply these rules to our data.
Safest used cars for teens
Sorted by IIHS driver death rate (deaths per million registered vehicle years), then by price. Only models with a death rate of 20 or lower and a typical used price starting at $22,000 or less are included.
| Rank | Vehicle | Model years | Death rate | Used price | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Nissan Pathfinder 2WDmidsize SUVs | 2018-20 | 0class avg 24.9 · range 0-22 | $16,000 to $26,000 | 3.5/5 |
| #2 | BMW X3 4WDmidsize luxury SUVs | 2019-20 | 0class avg 10.9 · range 0-29 | $22,000 to $36,000 | 2.5/5 |
| #3 | Nissan Murano 2WDmidsize SUVs | 2018-20 | 4class avg 24.9 · range 0-12 | $16,000 to $25,000 | 3.5/5 |
| #4 | Subaru Outbackmidsize station wagons/minivans | 2020 | 5class avg 5.0 · range 0-15 | $19,000 to $28,000 | 3.5/5 |
| #5 | Toyota Sienna 2WDvery large station wagons/minivans | 2018-20 | 5class avg 26.4 · range 0-13 | $22,000 to $35,000 | 3.5/5 |
Advertisement | |||||
| #6 | Ford Edge 4WDmidsize SUVs | 2019-20 | 6class avg 24.9 · range 0-15 | $17,000 to $28,000 | 3.5/5 |
| #7 | Chevrolet Traverse 4WDmidsize SUVs | 2018-20 | 6class avg 24.9 · range 0-13 | $18,000 to $30,000 | 3.0/5 |
| #8 | Honda Odysseyvery large station wagons/minivans | 2018-20 | 6class avg 26.4 · range 0-13 | $20,000 to $32,000 | 3.5/5 |
| #9 | Acura RDX 4WDmidsize luxury SUVs | 2019-20 | 6class avg 10.9 · range 0-18 | $22,000 to $34,000 | 4.5/5 |
| #10 | Lexus NX 300 2WDmidsize luxury SUVs | 2018-20 | 6class avg 10.9 · range 0-17 | $22,000 to $32,000 | 4.0/5 |
| #11 | Subaru Ascentmidsize SUVs | 2019-20 | 6class avg 24.9 · range 0-16 | $22,000 to $32,000 | n/a |
| #12 | Audi A4 2WDmidsize luxury cars | 2017-20 | 7class avg 24.8 · range 0-21 | $18,000 to $30,000 | 3.5/5 |
| #13 | Honda Pilot 2WDmidsize SUVs | 2019-20 | 7class avg 24.9 · range 0-20 | $20,000 to $32,000 | 3.5/5 |
| #14 | Mercedes-Benz C-Class sedan 4WDmidsize luxury cars | 2017-20 | 9class avg 24.8 · range 0-21 | $20,000 to $34,000 | 3.5/5 |
| #15 | Acura MDX 2WDmidsize luxury SUVs | 2017-20 | 11class avg 10.9 · range 0-27 | $22,000 to $34,000 | 4.0/5 |
Death rates are IIHS driver deaths per million registered vehicle years for the model years shown; the range is the confidence interval IIHS publishes. A rate of 0 means no driver deaths were recorded in the study period, not that the vehicle is risk-free. Prices are typical used asking prices and vary by mileage and region.
Safest new cars for teens under $32,000
Current vehicles with a complete set of IIHS tests, ranked by our safety score. Small cars are excluded here and shown in the next table.
| Rank | Vehicle | Class | IIHS award | Starts at | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 2026 Mazda CX 5 | Small SUVs | TSP+ | ~$29,990 | 95.6 |
| #2 | 2026 Honda Accord | Midsize cars | TSP | ~$28,395 | 94.4 |
| #3 | 2026 Subaru Forester | Small SUVs | TSP+ | ~$29,995 | 94.3 |
| #4 | 2026 Hyundai Tucson | Small SUVs | TSP+ | ~$29,450 | 93.1 |
| #5 | 2026 Kia Sportage | Small SUVs | TSP+ | ~$28,690 | 93.1 |
| #6 | 2026 Hyundai Kona | Small SUVs | TSP+ | ~$25,500 | 91.7 |
| #7 | 2026 Mazda CX 30 | Small SUVs | TSP+ | ~$25,975 | 90.6 |
| #8 | 2026 Mazda CX 50 | Small SUVs | TSP+ | ~$29,900 | 90.6 |
| #9 | 2026 Toyota Camry | Midsize cars | TSP+ | ~$29,100 | 89.9 |
| #10 | 2026 Hyundai Sonata | Midsize cars | TSP+ | ~$27,450 | 89.4 |
| #11 | 2026 Honda HR V | Small SUVs | TSP+ | ~$26,200 | 89.2 |
| #12 | 2026 Nissan Rogue | Small SUVs | — | ~$29,090 | 86.5 |
| #13 | 2026 Chevrolet Equinox | Small SUVs | — | ~$28,800 | 85.8 |
| #14 | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz | Small pickups | — | ~$29,750 | 81.2 |
| #15 | 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross | Small SUVs | — | ~$24,635 | 78.8 |
The score is 55% primary IIHS tests, 25% selected occupant-protection details, 10% pedestrian front crash prevention, and 10% class context. Prices are approximate base MSRPs excluding destination, last checked 2026-08.
Award-winning small cars under $28,000
IIHS prefers larger, heavier vehicles for teens. These small cars are listed because they hold a current IIHS award and cost less, but a midsize vehicle from the tables above is the safer choice at a similar price.
| Vehicle | IIHS award | Starts at | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Hyundai Elantra | TSP | ~$22,625 | 94.1 |
| 2026 Nissan Sentra | TSP+ | ~$22,600 | 89.8 |
| 2026 Kia K4 | TSP+ | ~$22,290 | 89.6 |
| 2026 Honda Civic | TSP | ~$27,895 | 89.1 |
| 2026 Mazda 3 | TSP+ | ~$25,650 | 88.5 |
| 2026 Mazda 3 | TSP+ | ~$24,650 | 88.5 |
Cars to keep teens out of
- Mini and small cars, which give up protection in crashes with larger vehicles.
- High-horsepower and sports models, whatever their crash ratings.
- Any model with a well-above-average real-world death rate. We keep that list separately, built from IIHS death-rate data: the most dangerous cars by driver death rate.
Whichever vehicle you choose, check its used-car page or new-car page for the individual test results before buying.
Questions people ask
What is the safest car for a teenage driver?
For a used car, the Nissan Pathfinder 2WD (2018-20) tops our teen list with an IIHS driver death rate of 0 per million registered vehicle years, against a class average of 24.9, from about $16,000. For a new car under $32,000, the 2026 Mazda CX 5 scores 95.6/100 in our crash-test ranking. Both lists exclude small and mini vehicles and high-horsepower models, following IIHS guidance for teen drivers.
Should a teen drive a used or new car?
A recent used midsize sedan or SUV with strong crash ratings is usually the better value: it costs less to buy and insure, and it is often larger and heavier than a new car at the same price. New cars add the latest crash-avoidance features, and every current model in our new-car table has complete IIHS test results. Either choice is fine as long as the vehicle has electronic stability control, which all models listed here have, and good crash results.
Is an SUV safer than a sedan for a teen?
Not automatically. IIHS advises bigger and heavier vehicles because they protect occupants better in crashes with other vehicles, but a midsize sedan and a midsize SUV of similar weight perform similarly. Modern SUVs have stability control that largely removed the old rollover concern. Choose by crash results and death rate rather than body style, and avoid small and mini vehicles of either type.
What cars should teens avoid?
IIHS advises against high-horsepower vehicles, which tempt teens to test their limits, and against small or mini cars, which offer less protection in crashes with larger vehicles. Our used-car list also skips models with driver death rates above 20 per million registered vehicle years. For the specific models with the highest real-world death rates, see our most dangerous cars page.