The safest vehicle under $30,000 in our current 2026 ranking is the 2026 Mazda CX 5, scoring 95.6/100 with an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. It leads 36 under $30,000 with complete IIHS records; 0 more are still missing at least one test and are listed separately below.
All current under $30,000 ranked by safety
Equal scores share a rank. The score is 55% primary IIHS tests, 25% selected occupant-protection details, 10% pedestrian front crash prevention, and 10% class context. Missing evidence never counts as passing.
| Rank | Vehicle | Class | IIHS award | Rear restraints | Starts at | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 2026 Mazda CX 5 | Small SUVs | TSP+ | Good | ~$29,990 | 95.6 |
| #2 | 2026 Honda Accord | Midsize cars | TSP | Good | ~$28,395 | 94.4 |
| #3 | 2026 Subaru Forester | Small SUVs | TSP+ | Good | ~$29,995 | 94.3 |
| #4 | 2026 Hyundai Elantra | Small cars | TSP | Good | ~$22,625 | 94.1 |
| #5 | 2026 Hyundai Tucson | Small SUVs | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$29,450 | 93.1 |
Advertisement | ||||||
| #5 | 2026 Kia Sportage | Small SUVs | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$28,690 | 93.1 |
| #7 | 2026 Hyundai Kona | Small SUVs | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$25,500 | 91.7 |
| #8 | 2026 Mazda CX 30 | Small SUVs | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$25,975 | 90.6 |
| #8 | 2026 Mazda CX 50 | Small SUVs | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$29,900 | 90.6 |
| #10 | 2026 Toyota Camry | Midsize cars | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$29,100 | 89.9 |
| #11 | 2026 Nissan Sentra | Small cars | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$22,600 | 89.8 |
| #12 | 2026 Kia K4 | Small cars | TSP+ | Good | ~$22,290 | 89.6 |
| #13 | 2026 Hyundai Sonata | Midsize cars | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$27,450 | 89.4 |
| #14 | 2026 Honda HR V | Small SUVs | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$26,200 | 89.2 |
| #15 | 2026 Honda Civic | Small cars | TSP | Acceptable | ~$27,895 | 89.1 |
| #16 | 2026 Toyota Prius | Small cars | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$28,550 | 89.0 |
| #17 | 2026 Mazda 3 | Small cars | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$25,650 | 88.5 |
| #17 | 2026 Mazda 3 | Small cars | TSP+ | Acceptable | ~$24,650 | 88.5 |
| #19 | 2026 Nissan Rogue | Small SUVs | β | Acceptable | ~$29,090 | 86.5 |
| #20 | 2026 Chevrolet Equinox | Small SUVs | β | Acceptable | ~$28,800 | 85.8 |
| #21 | 2026 Nissan Leaf | Small cars | β | Acceptable | ~$29,990 | 85.6 |
| #22 | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz | Small pickups | β | Acceptable | ~$29,750 | 81.2 |
| #23 | 2026 Honda Civic | Small cars | β | Marginal | ~$24,595 | 80.0 |
| #24 | 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross | Small SUVs | β | Marginal | ~$24,635 | 78.8 |
| #25 | 2026 Toyota Corolla | Small cars | β | Marginal | ~$22,725 | 74.9 |
| #26 | 2026 Ford Maverick | Small pickups | β | Marginal | ~$27,145 | 74.2 |
| #27 | 2026 Subaru Crosstrek | Small cars | β | Marginal | ~$26,995 | 73.6 |
| #27 | 2026 Subaru Impreza | Small cars | β | Marginal | ~$26,595 | 73.6 |
| #29 | 2026 Kia K4 | Small cars | β | Marginal | ~$24,890 | 69.8 |
| #30 | 2026 Nissan Kicks | Small SUVs | β | Marginal | ~$22,730 | 68.2 |
| #31 | 2026 Buick Envista | Small SUVs | β | Good | ~$26,495 | 63.7 |
| #31 | 2026 Chevrolet Trax | Small SUVs | β | Good | ~$21,700 | 63.7 |
| #33 | 2026 Kia Seltos | Small SUVs | β | Acceptable | ~$23,790 | 61.5 |
| #34 | 2026 Volkswagen Taos | Small SUVs | β | Acceptable | ~$26,500 | 61.2 |
| #35 | 2026 Jeep Compass | Small SUVs | β | Good | ~$29,550 | 54.1 |
| #36 | 2026 Nissan Altima | Midsize cars | β | Poor | ~$27,580 | 39.1 |
Rear restraints is the IIHS rear-passenger restraints and dummy-kinematics result from the updated moderate-overlap test; it is the single detail that most often separates otherwise similar vehicles. Prices are approximate base MSRPs excluding destination, last checked 2026-08.
Safest under $30,000 at every price
A vehicle appears here only if it is safer than every cheaper option, so each row is the best score available at that budget.
| Your budget | Safest choice | Score | Starting around |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $22K | 2026 Chevrolet Trax | 63.7 | ~$21,700 |
| $22Kβ$22K | 2026 Kia K4 | 89.6 | ~$22,290 |
| $22Kβ$22K | 2026 Nissan Sentra | 89.8 | ~$22,600 |
| $22Kβ$28K | 2026 Hyundai Elantra | 94.1 | ~$22,625 |
| $28Kβ$29K | 2026 Honda Accord | 94.4 | ~$28,395 |
| $29K+ | 2026 Mazda CX 5 | 95.6 | ~$29,990 |
What the class context means
Prices are approximate base-trim MSRPs excluding destination charges. A higher trim may add safety equipment that changes headlight and crash-prevention results; IIHS notes trim-specific results on its own pages.
Every vehicle on this page is scored with the same published formula as the main ranking. The full method, the exact weights, and the missing-evidence rules are on the methodology page.
Questions people ask
What is the safest car under $30,000 in 2026?
The 2026 Mazda CX 5 leads our current ranking of under $30,000 with a score of 95.6/100 from published IIHS tests and a Top Safety Pick+ award. 36 under $30,000 have complete records; ties share a rank.
Can a car under $30,000 earn Top Safety Pick+?
Yes. Several mainstream small cars and small SUVs earn the top IIHS award at base prices under $30,000. The award column shows which ones.
Why is the price list shorter than the main ranking?
Only vehicles with a starting price at or below the cap appear. Vehicles without a complete IIHS record are listed as provisional even if they fit the budget.
Keep comparing
Other rankings by type: Small SUVs Β· Midsize SUVs Β· Large SUVs Β· Luxury SUVs Β· Sedans Β· Compact cars Β· Pickup trucks Β· Electric vehicles Β· Hybrids Β· Under $40,000 Β· Under $50,000 Β· Top Safety Pick winners Β· Teen drivers Β· Lowest-rated