3-row SUVs · IIHS data updated 2026-10-22
Safest Family SUVs of 2026 (3-Row)
The 2026 Genesis GV80 is the current #1. Compare every eligible 3-row SUV, find the safest choice at your budget, and see exactly what the tests say about rear-seat protection.
The safest family SUV in our current 2026 ranking is the 2026 Genesis GV80, scoring 98.6/100 with IIHS Top Safety Pick+. It is offered with 5 or 7 seats depending on trim. Every eligible 3-row SUV is scored using the exact same crash test formula, with no guessed scores for untested vehicles.
This guide covers three-row SUVs. If you need only two rows, start with the SUV comparison by size. Rear-passenger crash results here describe the tested second-row position; they do not establish third-row crash protection or child-seat fit — no US crash test has ever measured the third row. If you are weighing one of these against a minivan, the two classes split in an unexpected way.
Compare collision-avoidance results · Check three-child-seat fit · Compare minivans
Safest at every price
Safest Family SUV at Every Price
The safest 3-row SUV at every price point, highlighting the highest crash test scores available for your budget.
| Safest choice | Typical seats | Score | Starting around |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Kia SorentoAward applies only to vehicles built after September 2025 | 6 or 7 | 95.4 | ~$32,390 |
| 2026 Hyundai PalisadeAward applies only to vehicles built after November 2025 | 7 or 8 | 96.8 | ~$38,935 |
| 2026 Infiniti QX60 | 7 | 97.3 | ~$51,200 |
| 2026 Genesis GV80 | 5 or 7 | 98.6 | ~$57,700 |
Starting MSRPs are approximate base-trim prices excluding destination charges. Verify current pricing with your dealer. Prices last checked 2026-09. The full ranking below includes every eligible 3-row SUV regardless of price.
All Current 3-Row SUVs Ranked by Safety
Complete records are ranked by the published formula. Where two vehicles score the same, the injury measures behind that score break the tie; vehicles matching on both share a rank. Missing evidence never counts as passing.
Showing: Main all-occupant ranking
Main ranking: 55% primary IIHS tests · 25% selected details · 10% pedestrian front crash prevention · 10% class context.
| Rank | Vehicle | Typical seats | IIHS award | Rear restraints | Rear head | Score | Injury measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 2026 Genesis GV80 | 5 or 7 | TSP+ | 98.6 | 99.38 | ||
| #2 | 2026 Infiniti QX60 | 7 | TSP+ | 97.3 | 96.88 | ||
| #3 | 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 96.8 | 100.0 | ||
| #3 | 2026 Hyundai PalisadeAward applies only to vehicles built after November 2025 | 7 or 8 | TSP+ | 96.8 | 100.0 | ||
| #3 | 2026 Kia EV9 | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 96.8 | 100.0 | ||
| #6 | 2026 Volvo EX90 | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 96.5 | 99.38 | ||
| #7 | 2026 Mazda CX 90 | 6–8 | TSP+ | 95.4 | 100.0 | ||
| #7 | 2026 Mazda CX 90 PHEV | 6–8 | TSP+ | 95.4 | 100.0 | ||
| #9 | 2026 Kia SorentoAward applies only to vehicles built after September 2025 | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 95.4 | 99.38 | ||
| #10 | 2026 Ford Explorer | 6 or 7 | TSP | 94.3 | 97.5 | ||
| #11 | 2026 Volvo XC90 | 6 or 7 | TSP | 93.6 | 97.5 | ||
| #11 | 2026 Volvo XC90 Plug-in Hybrid | 6 or 7 | TSP | 93.6 | 97.5 | ||
| #13 | 2027 Subaru Ascent | 7 or 8 | TSP+ | 93.1 | 97.5 | ||
| #14 | 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 92.3 | 95.62 | ||
| #15 | 2026 Volkswagen Atlas | 6 or 7 | TSP | 91.8 | 97.5 | ||
| #16 | 2026 Nissan Pathfinder | 7 or 8 | TSP+ | 91.7 | 96.88 | ||
| #17 | 2026 Audi Q7 | 7 | TSP | 91.5 | 98.75 | ||
| #18 | 2027 Buick Enclave | 7 | TSP | 90.6 | 96.88 | ||
| #19 | 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander | 7 or 8 | No award | 89.4 | 96.88 | ||
| #20 | 2026 Acura MDX | 7 | No award | 87.0 | 97.5 | ||
| #21 | 2026 Honda Pilot | 7 or 8 | No award | 85.2 | 97.5 | ||
| #22 | 2027 Chevrolet Traverse | 7 or 8 | No award | 81.4 | 96.25 | ||
| #22 | 2027 GMC Acadia | 7 or 8 | No award | 81.4 | 96.25 | ||
| #24 | 2026 Toyota Highlander | 7 or 8 | No award | 75.6 | 93.75 | ||
| #25 | 2026 Toyota Sequoia | 7 or 8 | No award | 71.5 | 93.12 | ||
Rear-seat-priority ranking: 45% primary tests · 35% selected details, with rear restraints and kinematics directly weighted at 20% · 10% pedestrian front crash prevention · 10% class context.
| Rank | Vehicle | Typical seats | IIHS award | Rear restraints | Rear head | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 2026 Genesis GV80 | 5 or 7 | TSP+ | 98.6 | ||
| #2 | 2026 Infiniti QX60 | 7 | TSP+ | 97.3 | ||
| #3 | 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 96.8 | ||
| #3 | 2026 Hyundai PalisadeAward applies only to vehicles built after November 2025 | 7 or 8 | TSP+ | 96.8 | ||
| #3 | 2026 Kia EV9 | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 96.8 | ||
| #6 | 2026 Volvo EX90 | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 96.7 | ||
| #7 | 2026 Mazda CX 90 | 6–8 | TSP+ | 95.7 | ||
| #7 | 2026 Mazda CX 90 PHEV | 6–8 | TSP+ | 95.7 | ||
| #9 | 2026 Kia SorentoAward applies only to vehicles built after September 2025 | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 95.7 | ||
| #10 | 2026 Ford Explorer | 6 or 7 | TSP | 91.8 | ||
| #11 | 2026 Volvo XC90 | 6 or 7 | TSP | 91.1 | ||
| #11 | 2026 Volvo XC90 Plug-in Hybrid | 6 or 7 | TSP | 91.1 | ||
| #13 | 2027 Subaru Ascent | 7 or 8 | TSP+ | 90.5 | ||
| #14 | 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander | 7 or 8 | No award | 90.4 | ||
| #15 | 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe | 6 or 7 | TSP+ | 90.0 | ||
| #16 | 2026 Nissan Pathfinder | 7 or 8 | TSP+ | 89.4 | ||
| #17 | 2026 Volkswagen Atlas | 6 or 7 | TSP | 89.3 | ||
| #18 | 2026 Audi Q7 | 7 | TSP | 89.2 | ||
| #19 | 2027 Buick Enclave | 7 | TSP | 88.0 | ||
| #20 | 2026 Acura MDX | 7 | No award | 80.2 | ||
| #21 | 2026 Honda Pilot | 7 or 8 | No award | 78.4 | ||
| #22 | 2027 Chevrolet Traverse | 7 or 8 | No award | 74.7 | ||
| #22 | 2027 GMC Acadia | 7 or 8 | No award | 74.7 | ||
| #24 | 2026 Toyota Highlander | 7 or 8 | No award | 70.5 | ||
| #25 | 2026 Toyota Sequoia | 7 or 8 | No award | 67.3 |
A score is a comparison aid, not a guarantee. A strong overall record can still hide a weaker rear-passenger result, so use the rear-seat view when back-seat protection is your priority. Before buying, confirm the exact model year, trim, seating configuration, child-seat fit, third-row access, and the driver-assistance equipment on your trim. Current IIHS results and awards, updated October 2026. See the complete methodology.
Family SUVs with tested collision avoidance
Automatic emergency braking can help avoid or reduce some crashes. IIHS pedestrian and vehicle-to-vehicle tests assess different situations. Compare the exact tested model year and equipment, and open the model page for its source report. “Not reported” does not mean the SUV lacks the feature.
| SUV | Pedestrian crash prevention | Vehicle-to-vehicle 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Genesis GV80 | ||
| 2026 Infiniti QX60 | ||
| 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 | ||
| 2026 Hyundai PalisadeAward applies only to vehicles built after November 2025 | ||
| 2026 Kia EV9 | ||
| 2026 Volvo EX90 | ||
| 2026 Mazda CX 90 | ||
| 2026 Mazda CX 90 PHEV | ||
| 2026 Kia SorentoAward applies only to vehicles built after September 2025 | ||
| 2026 Ford Explorer | ||
| 2026 Volvo XC90 | ||
| 2026 Volvo XC90 Plug-in Hybrid | ||
| 2027 Subaru Ascent | ||
| 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe | ||
| 2026 Volkswagen Atlas | ||
| 2026 Nissan Pathfinder | ||
| 2026 Audi Q7 | ||
| 2027 Buick Enclave | ||
| 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander | ||
| 2026 Acura MDX | ||
| 2026 Honda Pilot | ||
| 2027 Chevrolet Traverse | ||
| 2027 GMC Acadia | ||
| 2026 Toyota Highlander | ||
| 2026 Toyota Sequoia |
The existing score uses the pedestrian result at 10%; vehicle-to-vehicle 2.0 is displayed separately and does not change the ranking. No system makes a vehicle self-driving.
What Makes an SUV Family-Safe?
Current Family SUVs Still Waiting on Complete Results
These models have useful published results, but one or more required inputs are missing. We show them without assigning a rank.
Questions people ask
What is the safest family SUV in 2026?
The 2026 Genesis GV80 is the safest family SUV in our current 2026 ranking. It scores 98.6/100 with IIHS Top Safety Pick+, and it is offered with 5 or 7 seats. Every eligible 3-row SUV is scored with the same published formula: 55% primary IIHS tests, 25% selected details, 10% pedestrian front crash prevention, 10% class context.
What is the safest 3rd row SUV?
Every SUV on this page has a third row, but the IIHS rear-passenger results shown here assess the second row, not the third row. They do not establish a safest third-row seat. The 2026 Genesis GV80 leads the all-occupant ranking. If rear-seat protection matters most to you, the rear-seat-priority view, which doubles the weight of rear restraints and kinematics, puts the 2026 Genesis GV80 first.
Is a minivan safer than a 3-row SUV?
Not automatically. We score minivans and 3-row SUVs with the same formula, so you can compare their scores directly rather than assuming one body style wins. A minivan often gives easier third-row and child-seat access, while the safest SUVs and minivans both depend on the exact model year tested. Check the safest minivan ranking and our SUV vs minivan comparison before deciding.
What is the safest 7 seater SUV under $50,000?
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade is the safest 3-row SUV at $50,000 or less in our ranking, scoring 96.8/100 with a base price around $38,935 and seating for 7 or 8. No cheaper 3-row SUV scores higher. Prices are approximate base MSRPs excluding destination; confirm with your dealer.